The short answer

Across 4 independent positions, an early queen move never came out top of the candidates compared. The gap to the top candidate averaged 0.54 pawns and reached 0.68. Not losing, then — but consistently a little worse.

Those figures are measured against the highest-scoring move of this kind in each position. Played less well, the same idea costs more: the worst case in this run was Qh4 (The same idea for Black (Black to move)), at 5.68. (“Top” here means top of the candidates compared, not the best move among all legal moves — see how we tested it.)

What we are testing

"Don’t bring your queen out early" is standard beginner advice. The reason usually given is that minor pieces chase the queen around, and every retreat costs a tempo. What is rarely said is how much it actually costs. So we ran the candidate moves in this position through an engine and compared them.

How we tested it

Testing a rule of thumb in one position cannot tell you whether you are seeing the rule or just that position. So we picked 4 positions of different character — open and closed, White to move and Black to move. In each one, every candidate is played and the resulting position is searched. All the numbers are real output, not estimates.

What is compared is a set of candidate moves relevant to the article, not every legal move: the move under test, and the moves a player would normally consider there. So the top row of a table is not "the best move in the position" but the highest-scoring move among those compared.

On top of that, each position is also searched once with no candidate list, and the move the engine itself picks is recorded (it is shown with each position below). This is there to catch a candidate list that quietly decides the answer: the generator aborts if that free choice beats the top candidate by 0.50 or more. Across the current data the largest such difference is 0.18.

Engine
Stockfish 18 Lite WASM
Search depth
depth 20
Engine settings
stockfish-18-lite-single.js from npm [email protected] (single-threaded), Hash 256MB, ucinewgame before each position
Positions tested
4
Candidate moves analysed
22
Units
Pawns (1.00 = one pawn). From the point of view of the side that moved.

Position by position

The “move tested” column shows the highest-scoring candidate of this kind in each position. Every candidate is listed in the per-position tables below.
PositionTop candidateMove testedGap
After 1.e4 e5 (White to move)Nf3 +0.39Qh5 −0.290.68
The queen sortie on move 3 (White to move)Nf3 +0.28Qf3 −0.040.32
The same idea for Black (Black to move)Nc6 −0.37Qe7 −0.860.49
Does it hold in a 1.d4 opening? (White to move)c4 +0.29Qd3 −0.360.65

Position 1|After 1.e4 e5 (White to move)

1.e4 e5

FENrnbqkbnr/pppp1ppp/8/4p3/4P3/8/PPPP1PPP/RNBQKBNR w KQkq - 0 2

The highest-scoring candidate was Nf3 (+0.39). Qh5 scored −0.29, a gap of 0.68.

Searched with no candidate list imposed, at the same depth, the engine also chose Nf3.

Tap a candidate move to change the board

MoveEvaluationDiff vs top candidate
Nf3+0.39baseline
Nc3+0.20−0.19
Bc4−0.02−0.41
Qh5−0.29−0.68
Qf3−0.39−0.78
Qg4−0.69−1.08

Position 2|The queen sortie on move 3 (White to move)

1.e4 e5 2.Bc4 Nc6

FENr1bqkbnr/pppp1ppp/2n5/4p3/2B1P3/8/PPPP1PPP/RNBQK1NR w KQkq - 2 3

The highest-scoring candidate was Nf3 (+0.28). Qf3 scored −0.04, a gap of 0.32.

Searched with no candidate list imposed, at the same depth, the engine's own first choice was d3 — a move that is in the table above. That search is not the same procedure as playing each candidate first and searching the position that follows, so the order can differ.

Tap a candidate move to change the board

MoveEvaluationDiff vs top candidate
Nf3+0.28baseline
d3+0.26−0.02
Nc3−0.04−0.32
Qf3−0.04−0.32
Qh5−0.31−0.59

Position 3|The same idea for Black (Black to move)

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3

FENrnbqkbnr/pppp1ppp/8/4p3/4P3/5N2/PPPP1PPP/RNBQKB1R b KQkq - 1 2

The highest-scoring candidate was Nc6 (−0.37). Qe7 scored −0.86, a gap of 0.49.

Searched with no candidate list imposed, at the same depth, the engine's own first choice was Nf6 — a move that is in the table above. That search is not the same procedure as playing each candidate first and searching the position that follows, so the order can differ.

Tap a candidate move to change the board

MoveEvaluationDiff vs top candidate
Nc6−0.37baseline
Nf6−0.41−0.04
d6−0.51−0.14
Qe7−0.86−0.49
Qf6−1.07−0.70
Qh4−6.05−5.68

Position 4|Does it hold in a 1.d4 opening? (White to move)

1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6

FENrnbqkb1r/ppp1pppp/5n2/3p4/3P4/5N2/PPP1PPPP/RNBQKB1R w KQkq - 2 3

The highest-scoring candidate was c4 (+0.29). Qd3 scored −0.36, a gap of 0.65.

Searched with no candidate list imposed, at the same depth, the engine also chose c4.

Tap a candidate move to change the board

MoveEvaluationDiff vs top candidate
c4+0.29baseline
Bf4+0.17−0.12
e3+0.16−0.13
Qd3−0.36−0.65
Qd2−0.38−0.67

Where the difference comes from

The interesting part is why the evaluation drops. In the engine’s own lines, Qh5 runs into 2...d6 3.Bc4 g6, and the queen goes back to d1. After Qg4 it is 2...Nf6 3.Qg3, retreating again.

So the score does not fall because the queen gets captured. It falls because the queen goes out and comes back while only the opponent develops — the lost tempi the proverb is really about.

Exceptions

That said, an early queen is not losing on the spot. As the table shows, Qh5 still sits within the range you would call roughly level for an opening. It is a move that costs something, not a blunder.

Over the board, an early queen can still work if the opponent does not respond accurately. Engine evaluations assume best play from both sides.

What this does and does not show

  • It shows: what the engine returned for these 4 positions, with the chosen candidates searched to depth 20. The numbers are the raw output; none of them were adjusted afterwards.
  • It does not show: anything about "all positions" — a sample of 4 is a very small slice of chess.
  • The assumption: an evaluation assumes best play from both sides. Over the board, an inaccurate reply changes everything.
  • Reproducing it: every number here is built from chess-analysis.json, the raw output of the run — positions, candidates, scores and principal variations. Running the same engine with the settings above reproduces them exactly: the search is single-threaded, the hash is cleared before each position, and the depth is fixed. A different engine version or hash size will give different numbers.

What to remember at the board

  • A second-move queen scores clearly below the natural developing moves
  • The cost is the retreat, not the risk of being captured
  • Develop knights and bishops first
  • It is not losing, though — punishing it takes accurate play

Try it yourself

You can try the same idea in a real game. Every move is scored by the engine, so the difference between principled and careless moves shows up immediately.

Check it in the Chess Dojo

Free, no account. Play straight from the browser.

♟ Play Chess

Related guides